Visit

Huddersfield Road
Halifax, HX3 0NS

Contact

07394907767

Contact

info@bctgifts.co.uk

Our Policys & Terms

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Privacy Policy
This policy is designed to help you understand how we collect your personal data, why we collect it and what we do with it. It also covers the choices you have, including how to access and update information.
We collect personal information about you when you visit this website or communicate with us via phone, email and social media.

Types of information collected
Personal details such as your name, address, date of birth, email address, phone number and contact information. Transaction information including the product you purchase, its price, your payment method and payment details (which are anonymised).
Your account information such as dates of payments owed and received and other information related to your account.
Account information such as your username, password, and other identifiers you use to access our website or to buy products. Details of your shopping preferences, including favourite products and brands.
Any information that you provide in your dealings with us. Details of your website visits, including the ads you click and device information and location. IP address and cookie data.
Personal information could be collected when you:
Purchase products via our website or over the phone Enter one of our competitions or complete one of our surveys Submit information when providing feedback
How your information is used
When we enter into a contract with you we use your personal information to process your orders and payments or to provide you with a refund. Where you have provided consent we use email and text communication with you about products, services, offers, promotions and competitions, where you tick a box.
Where there is a legitimate interest. At times we are required to process your personal data in order to carry out tasks related to our business activities.
When we are required to comply with our legal obligation, including: To identify you when you contact us; To verify the accuracy of the data we hold about you; To assist HMRC, the police and/or any other regulatory bodies in relation to an investigation by a public authority. Where it is in your vital interest. We may need to contact you if there are any urgent safety or product recall notices or when we reasonably believe that processing of your personal information will mitigate potential risk to you.

Data that is collected automatically
Some information may be collected automatically when you visit the website. This helps us to make improvements to website content and navigation and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequencies with which you access the website and the way you use it and interact with its content.
Who we share your information with
We may share your Data with our partner company Sentors, which is not authorised to use or disclose your information other than as provided in this privacy policy. Our service providers including suppliers so that they can process your personal information on our behalf. We only provide information which helps them to provide their services to us or their services to you. If we are required to through our legal obligation as specified above, to the relevant authorities.
With fraud prevention agencies to prevent fraudulent claims. We may use trusted third parties to carry out certain activities on our behalf and may share your personal data with them for the purposes of: processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use our site, issuing our emails for us and collecting product/customer feedback from you via surveys.
Third party payment providers who process payments made over the website. In all cases data will be processed in accordance with this privacy policy.
Keeping data secure
We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your data against loss, destruction, and any unauthorised access by third parties.
Data retention
Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your data on our systems for up to seven years after you last accessed the website or communicated with AnythingKitchen. We may keep data for longer than seven years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons.

Your rights
You have the following rights in relation to your data:
Right to access: the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive”. Where legally permitted to do so, we may reject your request. In such instances, we will tell you the reason why. Right to correct: the right to have your data rectified if it is incomplete or inaccurate. Right to erase: the right to request that we delete or remove your data from our systems. Right to restrict our use of your data: to “block” us from using your data or limit the way in which we use it. Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your data. Right to object: the right to object to our use of your data including where we use it for our legitimate interests. To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your data please contact us at bctgifts.co.uk. It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please keep us informed if your data changes during the period for which we hold it.

Links to other websites
Our website (which includes this Privacy Policy) contains links to other websites run by other organisations which we do not control. This policy does not apply to those websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change this policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.
Jurisdiction and Complaints
This contract is governed by the law of England and Wales.
Disputes can be submitted to the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales, or, where the customer lives in Northern Ireland or Scotland in their respective courts.

Complaining to the Data Protection Regulator
You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. Please visit the ICO’s website for further details at: https://ico.org.uk.

 

pDELIVERY

Our delivery prices will vary per item or group of items due to the size or weight of the purchased item or items. Delivery charges will be listed on each product description.

RETURNS
You have the option to return products up to 7 days after delivery in accordance with the Distance Selling Regulations. You will be responsible for the cost of the shipping back and a 20% restocking fee will apply once goods are checked and repackaged.

You may examine the goods as you would in a shop, but to obtain a full refund the goods should be in an ‘as new’ condition and returned in the original undamaged packaging wherever possible, to an address specified by us.
Returns can only be processed with proof of purchase. This can be the sales receipt, a bank statement or an online sales invoice. Please provide your order number when you return a product.

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Terms and Conditions – selling to a customer via a website
Please read all of these Terms and Conditions.
As we can accept your order and make a legally enforceable agreement without further reference to you, you must read these terms and conditions to make sure that they contain all that you want and nothing that you are not happy with.

Please let us know if you are buying for a business as there are some other terms (and benefits) you should know about.

Application
These Terms and Conditions will apply to the purchase of the goods by you (the Customer or you) and us (the Supplier or us or we).
These are the terms on which we sell all Goods to you, By ordering any of the Goods you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. You can only purchase the Goods from the Website if you are eligible to enter into a contract and are at least 16 years old.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We retain and use all information strictly under the Privacy Policy.
We may contact you via email and post and you expressly agree to this.

 

INTERPRETATION

Consumer means an individual acting for purposes which are wholly or mainly outside his or her trade, business, craft or profession;
Contract means the legally-binding agreement between you and us for the Supply of the Goods;
Delivery Location means the Supplier’s premises or other location where the goods are to be supplied, as set out in the Order;
Durable Medium means paper or email, or any other medium that allows information to be addressed personally to the recipient, enables to recipient to store the information in a way accessible for future reference for a period that is long enough for the purposes of the information, and allows the unchanged reproduction of the information stored;
Goods means the goods advertised on the Website that we supply to you of the number and description as set out in the Order;
Order means the Customer’s order for the Goods from the Supplier as submitted following the step by step process set out on the Website;
Privacy Policy means the terms which set out how we will deal with confidential and personal information received from you via the website;
Website means our website www.bctgifts.co.uk on which the Goods are advertised.

GOODS

Descriptions of Goods are for illustrative purposes only and there may be small discrepancies in the size and colour of the Goods supplied.
All Goods which appear on the website are subject to availability. We advise that you call us before placing an order to confirm availability.
In the case of any Goods made to your special requirements, it is your responsibility to ensure that any information or specification you provide is accurate.

ALLERGY POLICY

All information about are products is believed to be correct but no warranty is given.

*Disclaimer-

All the information regarding the products is based on the information that we have received from the relevant suppliers. In no circumstances whatsoever can the Black Cat Treasury be held responsible for information provided that might be incorrect.

It is the customers responsibility to check the ingredients before using or consuming our products. The consumer should conduct tests to determine the suitability in regard to their own specific need.

Please note for products which are ‘Free From…’ It is important to mention that cross contamination cannot be excluded. If you are in any doubt about suitability of any of our products in relation to an allergy, customers should consult their doctor or dietician.

BASIS OF SALE

It is possible for you to check and amend any details you input whilst making your order, until you confirm payment. We are not responsible for any inaccuracies in the Order placed by you.
Once you have submitted an order you will be given an Order Reference Number and the details of the products you have ordered. You will receive confirmation via email. You will later receive a second email confirming details on how your products will be delivered to you.
When an Order has been submitted on the Website, we can reject it for any reason. Where this is the case we will try to tell you the reason without delay.
Any quotation provided by us is valid for a maximum period of three days from it’s date, unless we withdraw it at an earlier time.
Price and Payment

All of our prices are in GBP.
The total order cost will the the price of the ordered products, the delivery charge (where applicable), plus any other charges agreed with you in writing.
Prices include VAT.
Payment is deducted once an order is submitted.

PRIVACY

We respect your privacy and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation with regard to your personal information.
These Terms and Conditions should be read alongside and in addition to our Privacy Policy.
For the purpose of these Terms and Conditions:
‘Data Protection Laws’ means any applicable law relating to the processing of personal data, including but not limited to the Directive 95/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR. GDPR means the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.
‘Data Controller’, ‘Personal Data’ and ‘Processing’ shall have the same meaning as in the GDPR.
We are a Data Controller of the Personal Data we Process in providing Goods to you.
When processing your data we will comply with our obligations imposed by the Data Protection Laws:
Before or at the time of collecting personal data well will identify the purposes for which it is being collected;
We will only process personal data for the identified purposes;
We will respect your rights in relation to your personal data; and
We will implement technical and organisational measures to ensure your personal data is secure.
For any enquiries or complaints regarding data privacy, please email info@bctgifts.co.uk.
Jurisdiction and Complaints
This contract is governed by the law of England and Wales
Disputes can be submitted to the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales, or, where the customer lives in Northern Ireland or Scotland in their respective courts.

Share This